Recent Posts :

23 January 2015 Newsletter

23 January 2015

To All Kyle Prep Parents

We have come to the end of the second week of the term and our children have settled in well.  Please make sure that you check and sign their diaries every day. 

Grade two teacher Miss Bronkhorst has been moved to grade two.  Both grade six classes will now be combined.  

2015 school calendar

First term

Starts Tue 13 January

Half term Fri 20 – Mon 23 February 

Ends Wed 1 April

Second term

Starts Tue 5 May

Half term Fri 19 – Mon 22 June
Ends Thu 6 August

Third term
Starts Tue 8 September
Half term Fri 16 – Mon 19 October

Ends Thu 3 December

Prefects' camp Our prefects have been on a leadership and team-building course.  They will be back at school by 4.00pm today.  

Grade one and two parents' meetings These will be held next Friday (30 Jan) at 12 noon in the classrooms.  Please come and meet the teachers. 

School newsletter If, for any reason, you do not receive the newsletter, it is available on our website: www.kyleprep.org.  You can also find it on the Kyle Preparatory School Facebook page. 

MERITS  (19 January)

1 Red

Dadiso Mapuvire

A good start to the year

Tadiwa Rashayi

Settling in well

 

 

1 Blue

Ensley Changwereza

Jesimiel Mtetwa

Settling in well

 

 

2 Yellow

Taonga Ngindi

Darrell Mhizha

A good start to the term

 

 

2 Green

Tinotendaishe Mukumba

McDonald Msevenzi

A good start to the term

 

 

3 Ruzengwe

Umaymah Patel

Isheanopa Mapfumo

A good start to the term

 

 

3 Chinyama

Gareth Tavaruva

A good start to the term

Shamiso Chingwe

Settling in well

 

 

4 Munhukwa

Rejoice Nyaruwata

A good start to the term

Kiyaan Khan

Settling in well

 

 

4 Muringani

Mathapelo Moreroa

A good start to the term

Tafadzwa Gora

Settling in well

 

 

5 Chindanya

Idai Mapuvire

Irikidzai Hlatshwayo

Excellent number work

 

 

5 Magaya

Benjamin Mukaka

Natasha Mutambikwa

Settling in well

 

 

6 Chadya

Bianca Makausi

A good start to the term

Pranay Patel 

Being well mannered and responsible

 

 

6 Bronkhorst

Mtabisi Mushure

A good start to the term

 

 

Grade 7

Tadiwa Goronga

Good Religious and Moral Education  

Thabo Sona

Good preparation for lessons

 

 

Hostel

Tadiwa Musendekwa

Settling in well

 

 


 

Sport Two of our girls, Alea Musakaruka and Chloe Chiweshe-Davies, took part in the "New Winners 2015" Tennis Tournament which was held in Harare from 6 – 9 January.  Chloe was runner-up in the under 12 doubles, while Alea scooped a trophy for 2nd place player of the tournament and a medal for 2nd place under 10 girls.  Well done girls!!  

Our sporting calendar begins next weekend with the Petra, Whitestone and CBC Tournaments in Bulawayo. 


Yours Sincerely

WJ Weideman

Headmaster

 

21 November 2014 Newsletter


21 November 2014
To All Kyle Prep Parents
On Monday morning each grade planted an indigenous tree, the Water Berry Tree, and we hope the seven trees will grow to adorn the school for many years to come. 
Although there were not as many children doing business, on Entrepreneurs' Day, as anticipated, those who did take part showed a lot of ingenuity. 
The children really enjoyed the day with some having their wares sold out before they had finished setting up their stalls!
This morning our Pre-Schoolers have their concert and prize giving at the pavilion beginning at 9am.  
The Inter-House Quiz is on Wednesday morning at the pavilion.  You are very welcome to attend and support your house. 
The infants' prize giving and concert takes place in the Dutch Reformed Church Hall on Friday 28 November from 3.30pm to 5pm.   
The grade sevens leavers' dinner is on Saturday 29 November in Glenlivet.  The bus will take them from school at 4.30pm and bring them back by 10pm. 
Please remember the main prize giving and speech night is on Wednesday 3 December at 6pm in the Kolbe Hall at Kyle College. 
We are now coming to the end of the year and all text books and library books must be handed in.  ALL lost or damaged books will need to be replaced or paid for. 
All outstanding school and boarding fees should be paid in full no later than Friday 28 November 2014. 
Next year's term calendar is as follows: -

1st Term

Start Tue 13 Jan Half term 20-23 Feb End  Wed 1 April
2nd Term
Start Tue 5 May Half term 19 - 22 Jun End  Thur 6 Aug
 3rd Term
 Start Tue 8 Sept Half term 16 - 19 Oct End Thur 3 Dec
MERITS  (17 November)
1 Blue
Takudzwa Masaka-Nikisi
All round effort
Tatenda Nyahunda
Working hard


2 Yellow
Tawananyasha Mushangwe
Rutendo Shumba
Good test results


2 Green
Natasha Mumbire
Excellent consistent achievement in all her work
Thamsanqa Sibanda
Remarkable effort in all subjects


3 Ruzengwe
Alea Musakaruka
Tawananyasha Bizah
Full marks in the Mechanical Maths test


4 Muringani
Munyaradzi Machingambi
Very good Maths test result
Nicholas Mazarura
Good all round effort


5 Chindanya
Takudzwa Ganhure
Excellent Creative Writing
Bianca Makausi
Excellent English Language



Falcons 795                                    Eagles 760                                    Kites 735 

On Saturday the colts cricket team won Goldridge Colts Cricket Quadrangular Tournament Shield in Kwekwe.  Well done boys!!
Our swimming team tried hard at the Midlands Christian School Invitational Gala held in Gweru on Wednesday and came third. 
Tomorrow the South Eastern Districts' Swimming Gala is being held at Hillcrest Prep in Mutare.  We wish our swimmers a better gala than last week.  The bus leaves the school at 12.30pm on Friday and returns on Saturday at 6pm. 

 Next week there are no afternoon sports practices or clubs.  ALL children are to be collected at 1pm.
Upcoming Events  
22 November
S.E.D. Swimming Gala
26 November
Inter-House Quiz
28 November
Infants' Prize Giving and Concert
29 November
Grade 7 Leavers' Dinner
3 December
Speech Night and Prize Giving
4 December
School Closes

Yours sincerely                                                                                                                                                                       
W J Weideman
Headmaster 

Fixtures & Events 3rd term 2014


DATE
GROUP
EVENT
VENUE
8 Sep

Hostel Opens

9 Sep

Term Begins

13 Sep
Juniors + Seniors
Cricket and Tennis
MMS – Triangle
20 Sep
Seniors
Midlands Christian Tennis and
12-Overs Cricket Tournaments
MCS – Gweru  
22 Sep

Sponsored Spelling

24 Sep
Grade 2
Visit to Kyle National Park

Colts
Cricket vs Runyararo
Home
25 Sep
Individual + Sibling
Photographs

26 Sep
Group + Family

27 Sep-3 Oct
Grade 6
Outward Bound
Chimanimani
1 Oct

Inter-House Quiz

3 Oct
Grade 7
Consultation Day
Classrooms
4 Oct
Seniors
Murray MacDougall  Tennis and
Double Wicket Cricket Tournaments
MMS – Triangle  
10 Oct
Grade 5 + 6
Spelling Bee
MCS – Gweru
11 Oct
Colts
Cricket vs Runyararo
Home
7-16 Oct
Grade 7
ZIMSEC Examinations

16 Oct
Preschool-Grade 6
Consultation Day
Classrooms
17-20 Oct

Exeat Weekend

24 Oct

Inter-House Swimming Gala
Big Pool
25 Oct
Juniors + Seniors
Cricket and Tennis vs Rydings
Home
28 Oct
Grade 7
CHISZ Shona Examinations (written)

29 Oct
Grade 7
CHISZ Shona Examinations (oral)

30 Oct
Grade 7
CHISZ Computer  Examinations

31 Oct

Hillcrest Preparatory Invitational Gala
HPS – Mutare  
1 Nov
Seniors
Hillcrest Tennis and 8-a-side Cricket Festival
7 Nov
Preschool + Infants
Swimming Gala
Small Pool
3 – 7 Nov
Grade 7
Internal Examinations

10-14 Nov
Grade 7
Cultural Excursion
Bulawayo

Internal Examinations

15 Nov
Colts
Goldridge Cricket Quadrangular
GPS – Kwekwe
17 Nov

Tree Planting and Entrepreneurs Day

19 Nov

Midlands Christian Invitational Gala
MCS – Gweru  
21 Nov
Preschool
Prize Giving and Concert
Preschool
22 Nov

SED Swimming Gala
MMS – Triangle
28 Nov
Infants
Prize Giving and Concert
Dutch Reformed Church Hall
29 Nov
Grade 7
Leavers' Dinner
TBA
3 Dec
Grades 3-7
Speech Night and Prize Giving
Kolbe Hall – Kyle College
4 Dec

Term Ends










Events Calendar

 
Copyright © 2014. Kyle Preparatory School | Powered By Magical Web Services
Designed By |Magical Web Services+263 772 478 994